fbpx

Privacy Policy and Terms of Service

This privacy policy sets out how Geniusto International Limited uses and protects any information that you give us when using this website.

Geniusto is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Geniusto International Ltd is registered in Australia, with the trading address: Unit 5A , 1 Station Street, Subiaco, Perth, Western Australia 6008

For the purposes of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 (or ‘GDPR’), Geniusto International Ltd is a data controller with respect to the personal data that you provide to us.

Geniusto (or ‘We’ or ‘Us or ‘Our’’) is committed to respecting and protecting your privacy. Questions and comments about this privacy notice are welcomed. These, and any enquiries about the processing of your personal data, should be directed to info@geniusto.com in the first instance.

The GDPR applies to personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

The GDPR refers to sensitive data as ‘special categories’ of personal data.

Special categories under GDPR are: racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, or trade union membership, and the processing of genetic data, biometric data for the purpose of uniquely identifying a natural person, data concerning health or data concerning a natural person’s sex life or sexual orientation.

This privacy policy sets out how Geniusto International Limited uses and protects any information that you give us when using this website.

Geniusto is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Geniusto may be required to update this policy from time to time. You should therefore periodically check this page for any changes. This policy is effective from 1st June 2019.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Where we use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may opt out at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ link or button found within our marketing material.
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to us using the following email address info@geniusto.com as soon as possible. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

This privacy notice applies to representatives of previous, prospective and active clients, suppliers and business partners. The information in this Privacy Notice should be provided at the point of data capture or upon the first contact with the individual.

How Geniusto uses your information

In order to maintain business to business relationships, Geniusto needs to collect personal data about you. This is required for the legitimate interests of Geniusto for correspondence purposes, to develop commercial propositions and for service provision where a contract exists between Geniusto and the organisation that you work for.

Geniusto will process – that means collect, store and use – the information you provide in a manner that is compatible with the GDPR. We will endeavour to keep your information accurate and up to date and not keep it for longer than is necessary. In some instances, the law sets the length of time information must be kept, but in most cases, we use a set of retention rules to ensure that data is not retained any longer than to fulfil the purpose for which it has been collected. These retention rules are documented within our Record of Processing Activities.

The aim is not to be intrusive and we will not ask irrelevant or unnecessary questions. Moreover, the information you provide to us will be subject to rigorous measures and procedures to minimise the risk of unauthorised access or disclosure. These measures are described in our Data Protection and Information Security Policies.

What information Geniusto may collect from you:

Under the lawful basis of legitimate interests, Geniusto may collect the following categories of information:

  • Name and contact details (e.g. Email address, phone number, office address)
  • Job title and position within the company
  • Requirements and preferences
  • General correspondence between both parties

Our purposes for processing:

  • To identify and pursue commercial opportunities in order to deliver services to our clients
  • To appropriately address business related documentation such as purchase orders or invoices to the correct contacts
  • To maintain an up to date record of contact details for standard business correspondence and customer relationship management
  • To keep clients updated about our services and educational resources

In addition to the above, we also have a legal obligation to collect and store contact details and signatures on contracts and NDAs, in order to maintain confidentiality and be contracted to undertake agreed programmes of work.

Where we use your personal information for marketing and communications purposes such as the distribution of a corporate newsletter or webinar invitations, you may opt out at any time, by  clicking ‘unsubscribe’ link or button found within our marketing material. We will immediately withdraw your name from our marketing contact list.

Geniusto do not process any special categories of personal data, regarding our business contacts and no automated profiling or decision making takes place.

Disclosure of your personal data

Geniusto will never disclose your data to other parties for their own use. Your personal data may be processed by a limited number of service providers for example the company that provides and supports our Customer Relationship Management system, and our accountancy partner. These parties are contracted to Geniusto, are obliged to keep your details secure and use them for no other purpose than to fulfil the service that they provide to us.

Your rights

You have the right to access information held about you. You have a right to request a copy of the personal data you have provided, to be sent to you or other parties in machine readable format (data portability). Where there are any changes to the purposes for which your data is processed, or any changes to the way in which your personal data is disclosed, you have a right to be informed of these changes. Geniusto will do this by updating our privacy policies on our website and / or contacting you with the relevant information in a timely and transparent manner.

You have the right to ask for your personal data to be rectified where there is an inaccuracy and you have the right to ask for your personal data to be erased, where there is no overriding legal basis for it to be retained. You have the right to ask for your data not to be processed for marketing purposes and where any processing of personal data is carried out on the basis of your consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent as easily as it was given.

You have the right to object to decisions Geniusto has taken about the processing of your personal data and, where you believe Geniusto has contravened the General Data Protection Regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You have the right to request that processing of your personal data is restricted, where there is an objection or request for rectification pending, or where you require data that would otherwise be deleted to be retained, for example for the defence of legal claims.

For any questions about, or to exercise any of your rights as a data subject, please contact info@geniusto.com.

 

1. Terms

By accessing the website at https://www.geniusto.com, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Geniusto International Ltd’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Geniusto International Ltd’s website;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Geniusto International Ltd at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Geniusto International Ltd’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Geniusto International Ltd makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
  2. Further, Geniusto International Ltd does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Geniusto International Ltd or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Geniusto International Ltd’s website, even if Geniusto International Ltd or a Geniusto International Ltd authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Geniusto International Ltd’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Geniusto International Ltd does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Geniusto International Ltd may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Geniusto International Ltd does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Geniusto International Ltd has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Geniusto International Ltd of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Modifications

Geniusto International Ltd may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Australia and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

We would like to hear from you...

Contact Us

For more details on our solutions, technologies, and services.

Let’s have a chat about what makes our solutions the best fit for you and what we can achieve together.

Close Menu